?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Thoughts · of · a · Dreamer


...that are usually overanalyzed by the Psychologist within..

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
Whatever it Takes by Lifehouse

A strangled smile fell from your face
It kills me that I hurt you this way
The worst part is that I didn't even know
Now there's a million reasons for you to go
But if you can find a reason to stay

I'll do whatever it takes
To turn this around
I know what's at stake
I know that I've let you down
And if you give me a chance
Believe that I can change
I'll keep us together whatever it takes

She said "If we're gonna make this work
You gotta let me inside even though it hurts
Don't hide the broken parts that I need to see"
She said "Like it or not it's the way it's gotta be
You gotta love yourself if you can ever love me"

I'll do whatever it takes
To turn this around
I know what's at stake
I know that I've let you down
And if you give me a chance
And give me a break
I'll keep us together, I know you deserve much better

But remember the time I told you the way that I felt
That I'd be lost without you and never find myself
Let's hold onto each other above everything else
Start over, start over

I'll do whatever it takes
To turn this around
I know what's at stake
I know I've let you down
And if you give me a chance
and believe that I can change
I'll keep us together whatever it takes
* * *
I just made 49 cupcakes.

I'm half disgusted, half pleased.

...

* * *
* * *
* * *
I got on my motorcycle today. I also broke the shift lever off it too. I've only dropped it twice, and that's damn good. We went around the block, then around another one to the gas station. It's pretty fucking sweet right now, even though I've only gone in 1st and 2nd gear, and that's about it. Only downfall? You get wicked sweaty afterwards.

:)

* * *
* * *
We're putting Maddie down tonight at 5:30 pm. She's 13 years old, and just running into some health problems. I started crying when mom told me on the phone.

Meh.

~Jen

* * *
Internets withdrawl!!!!!111

Anyway. This weekend I got sunburned. But just on my face. And by face I mean just across my cheeks and nose. But it looks cute, so I'm not complaining. Sat was the SLXI ride. It was good, save for the fact some asshole squid ( a rider without a helmet, jacket or any gear) was being a retard, and cutting in front of our bike when we were going through corners and shit. So, I ended up crying at one of the stops. Other than that, it was great.

Sunday? More riding. We went on a Poker run, and were one card away from a Royal Flush. It was great. You got a card at every stop, which most were around Mlps, food and drink, and a lot of time to meet new people. The group of 6 we rode with was amazing. The communication was great, the route was amazing. Matt, Ali, Alex and I, Honda boy, Busa Boy, and gsxr dude we rode with. It was fun, with an amazing group of rat bikes, sport bikes, motto guzzi bikes, and cafe racers, and plain ol' cafe bikes.

Monday? Alex wasn't feeling well, so we rode out to my PT. Then went around trying to find some headsets to communicate through our helmets. It was good.

Today I am relaxing.

And catching up on the internets.

Hope everyone is loving the weather!!!
* * *
...

I get to see John Mayer in concert.

Wow.

* * *
So here I am, casted once again, but this time, just one arm. Arthoscopic surgery turned into 'Torn Ligament what?!?' So I'm casted, and slung for 2 weeks. Oh well! Things could e worse, but at least this time it's just one arm.

The surgery was fast, they got the IV in on the first time, and I came out of the anesthetic giggling, the temporary amnesia causing me to ask 'What went on?' twice.
...and yes, I am typing this with one hand, hunt and peck style.

I'm ok, my arm is de-dumbing from the nerve block, and all is good thus far.

~Jen

* * *
That's what the Doctor said when I went in today. They couldn't tell from the MRI what was going on, so I'm going in for orthoscopic surgery on the 25th. Then, from there it's one of three venues:
1-Nothing wrong.
2-Something wrong
2a-something wrong that can be fixed with ANOTHER surgery.
2b-something wrong that can't be fixed with surgery.

I'm semi excited? Not really. It looks like Mom won't be able to make it, nor will Alex's mother. Grandma might. I hope she can. Nothing is better than having to be at pre-op at 5:50am for a 7:30 surgery, which will last an hour, and then I'll be groggy/painful/whatever else for the rest of the day. Yippee.

Ps. Snow sucks.

* * *
* * *

Previous